For example, it is against Texas law to engage in a drag race on a public highway. In most accident-related cases, the odds are the police will want a blood sample. Texas; COURTS. Vehicular assault is defined as a felony (which generally carries a prison term of one year or more) in some jurisdictions, and as a misdemeanor in others. According to the Texas Penal Code § 6.04(a), a “person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” To prove vehicular assault, the State will be required to prove either intoxication, recklessness, or intention. Because there may be nuances and lack of specificity when defending vehicular assault cases, only an experienced attorney will have the know-how and resources for a proper defense.