The Fourth of July holiday is coming up. Sometimes the victim's death is the most serious consequence of a. . Vehicular Assault and Reefer Possession Arrests Top Thursday Booking Report . A person convicted and sentenced for a vehicular assault could face a prison sentence of two to 10 years and/or a fine of up to $10,000. False Statements in Federal Drug Crime Cases, Magistrate's Order of Emergency Protection, Prostitution & Solicitation of Prostitution. In the case of punishment, whether any person is injured or not is a determining factor. § 545.401 as an offense that is committed when a “person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Unlike intoxication assault, the law applies to some private properties where the general public is invited, such as parking lots or shopping centers. It is usually associated more with either intoxication assault or aggravated assault committed by use of a vehicle.